NMS Press impresses again @ YSU Press Day
YSU press day
2019 Honors Breakfast
2019 Honors Breakfast
Columbus Trip 2019
Columbus Trip 2019
Thank You Trumbull County Recorders Office for $250 Pantry Donation
Pantry donation
Camp Fitch
Robotics with Tressel
Go True Blue for GM
2018-19 Robotics Team
2018-19 Robotics Team
OMEA Honors Band performs at Stambaugh
OMEA Honors Band performs at Stambaugh
Pink game

Niles Middle School

Welcome to Niles City Schools

Our Mission

Our Mission The mission of the Niles City School District is "to instruct a defined curriculum in a safe, educational environment. The district will ensure the opportunity for all students to become responsible learners, critical thinkers and problem solvers as productive members of a democratic society".

News & Announcements

Congratuations to the following girls
2019-20 Freshman Cheerlearders
Marissa Buggos, Bella Eakin, Grace Lasher,
Zoey Thornsberry, Neveah Rivera, Alaina Erwin 
 
 2019-20 Majorettes
Kadence Rowley & Anna Loychik 
Congratulations!
Jacob Holloway was awarded First Prize in the Trumbull County Law Day Essay.  The topic was
"Free Speech, Free Press, Free Society."  

Congratualtions to the following girls

8th grade Football Cheer
Sophia Arnaut, Kennedy Barrell, Madison Bickerstaff,
Madeline Davis, Olivia Morgan, Isabella Rexroad,
Mallory Sullivan, Leah Sumpter
 
8th grade Basketball Cheer
Sophia Arnaut, Madison Bickerstaff, Natalie Parry,
Ciera Popowich, Isabella Rexroad, Mallory Sullivan
Leah Supter, Alexis Stephens
 
7th grade Football Cheer
Aubrey Baez, Alivia Hall, Vanessa Henderson,
Kelli Kover, Abbey Lehman, Elyssa Madigan, 
Aniyah Marsh, Haley Sparent 
 
7th grade Basketball Cheer 
Aubrey Baez, Annie D'urso, Anyla Fryer, Alivia Hall,
Abbey Lehman, Elyssa Madigan, Aniyah Marsh, Haley Sparent
 
Competition Cheer
Aubrey Baez, Kennedy Barrell, Madeline Davis, Anyla Fryer,
Alivia Hall, Vanessa Henderson, Aniyah Marsh,
Olivia Morgan, Natalie Parry
 
Congratuations to the following band students students
 
Avah Rodgers- Superior rating Trumpet Solo
Natalie Parry - Superior rating Mallet Solo
Carlie Orsine- Superior Rating Snare Drum Solo
Thomas Rossi- Superior rating - Baritone Solo
Autumn Fowler- Excellent Rating Baritone Solo
Max Ries-  Excellent rating Trumpet Solo 

2018-19 Yearbook Sale

To order a yearbook on line for the 2018-19 school year, please go to  ybpay.lifetouch.com and  enter code 2116219. All orders must be recieved by April 5th.  Cost is $20 and hardcover upgrade is $25.

Niles Middle School welcomes fifth grade

5th Grade Transition Program

For the third year in a row, Niles Middle School opened its door to the district’s fifth grade students, welcoming them to experience what school will be like next year when they move to the middle school.


The fifth grade transition program serves as a pre-orientation for students.  The middle school’s Principal Sam Reigle, Assistant Principal Allyson Martin, Dean of Students Brian McConnell, other staff members and the middle school’s WEB students hosted the program, which aims to familiarize students with Niles Middle School and the sixth grade.  In particular, the fifth grade transition program allows students to tour the school, it also provides them with a better understanding of the school’s schedule, course schedule, sports, clubs, academic programs and extracurricular activities.

In mid August, the middle school will host its WEB Orientation Program and students will return to the middle school to prepare for the next step in their academic journey.


Trumbull County Spelling Bee

 Congratuations and Thank you Max Ries for representing NMS at the county Spelling Bee 2 years in a row finishing each year in the top 5.  

JA Innovative Challenge Day 

 2nd Place- Breakfast Boss Pizza - Brian Jones- Addison Odille- Jacob Holloway-Elizabeth Rossi

               3rd Place- Sweet Tooth Pizz- Vincent McCullough- Ryan Lanham-                 

Sammi Wells-Savanna Court 

Robotics Team 2018-2019

Congratulations to the following students:

Thomas Rossi, Ashton Russo, Ainsley Elliot, Max Ries, Autumn Fowler, Alaina Erwin,

Keagan Yale, Dominic Cheffo & Colorado Wareham 

 

 

2018-19 8th Grade Boys Basketball Team

 Congratulatons to the following boys for making the 8th grade basketball team,
 
Adam Bianco, Alex Fernandez, Rashied Harris, Matt Kozak,
Johny Nunamacker, Sam Perrone, Hayden Peyatt, Ethan Reider,
Nico Rossi, Ashton Russo & Keyshon Talley

2018-19 7th Grade Boys Basketball Team

Congratulations to the following boys for making the 7th grade basketball team,
 
Antuan Gardner, Juan Wade, Dominic Woloshack,
Stef Dorsey, Luke Sprague, Connor Platt, Joe Smith,
Jaden Davis, Own Dilly, Bryson Jackson 

Panda Leadership Candidates

The following students are candidates for Panda Camp:
 
 Demara Davila, Layne Hurton, Colin Poling,
Lena Rogers, Victoria Rupert & Paige Skelton 

Competition Cheer

The Niles Middle School Competition Cheer Squad competed at at Harding High School, November 10th.  The girls earned a 1st place trophy at the competition. Maddie Davis won 1st place in the "tumble-off", and Kennedy Barell won 3rd place in the "jump-off". Our NMS competiton squad includes the following girls:
 
Kennedy Barrell, Madison Bickerstaff, Marissa Bugos,
Maddie Davis, Bella Eakin,
Alaina Erwin & Natalie Parry 

2018-2019 6th Grade Prep Bowl Team

Congratualtions and Good Luck to our 6th Grade Prep Bowl Team!
Brian Jones, Jacob Holloway, Olivia Borodziuk, Vanessa Henderson, Vincent McCullough,
Kharma Longville, Savanna Court, Elizabeth Rossi & Tyler Haydu 
 

2018-19 8th Grade Girls Basketball Team

Congratulations to the following girls for making the 8th grade basketball team,

Elise Bonner, Alexis Macciocca, Chloe Simeon, Kaylie Witt, Pamela O'Brian, Alaina Thigpen,

Cheyenne Zack, Alexandra Foley,

Abbey Reed & Mia Keeley 

2018-19 7th Grade Girls Basketball Team

Congratulations to the following girls for making the 7th grade basketball team, 

Katie Heinselman, Jules Money, Brooke Money, Carlena Orsine,

Allie Sprague, Emily Macik,

Kennedy Barrell, Autumn Fowler & Cescie Shesko 

2018-19 Honors Choir

Congratulations to the following students who made the Honors Choir and will perform at Stambaugh Auditorium 
on Saturday, October 27th.  
Savanna Taylor, Katelyn Sleyzak, Alexis Macciocca, Chloe Simeon,
Jazzmyn Hoskinson, Alyssa Slanina, Koltyn Poling, Logan Crummel, Keyshon Talley & Justin Grimm
 

2018-19 Honors Band

Congratulations to following MS Students that were nominated and selected to represent Niles Middle School in this years Honors Band.

Alaina Thigpen (Clarinet)
Max Ries (Trumpet)
Giovanni Morelli (Tenor Sax)
Thomas Rossi (Baritone)

Embed

<video controls muted loop id="498d6aff-90ac-4e12-874b-4034339a67eb" class="video-js vjs-default-skin vjs-big-play-centered video-js-fullscreen" preload="metadata" poster="http://www.nilescityschools.org/VideoUp/498d6aff-90ac-4e12-874b-4034339a67eb.MOV.jpg" data-setup='{ "autoplay": false, "controls": true, "muted": true, "loop": true, "loadingSpinner": true, "fluid": true, "techOrder": ["html5","flash"], "ga": {"eventsToTrack": ["start"]} }'> <source src="http://www.nilescityschools.org/VideoUp/498d6aff-90ac-4e12-874b-4034339a67eb.MOV.mp4" type="video/mp4"> <source src="http://www.nilescityschools.org/VideoUp/498d6aff-90ac-4e12-874b-4034339a67eb.MOV.ogv" type="video/ogg"> <p class="vjs-no-js">To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that <a href="http://videojs.com/html5-video-support/" target="_blank" ">supports HTML5 video</a></p> </video>

SCHOOL CALENDARS

Calendar

Jun
20

Special Board of Education Meeting

Thu Jun 20 2019 Location: Administration Building

Starting at: 5:30 PM
Jun
21

Summer Solstice

Fri Jun 21 2019
Jun
26

Regular Board of Education Meeting

Wed Jun 26 2019 Location: Administration Building

Starting at: 5:30 PM
Jul
4

Independence Day

Thu Jul 4 2019
Aug
15

Regular Board of Education Meeting

Thu Aug 15 2019 Location: Administration Building (Time to be determined)

Aug
23

Staff In-Service Day

Fri Aug 23 2019
View text-based website