CALENDAR
<<July 2015>>
SMTWTFS
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678

Niles Athletics

 

Daily sporting events are listed at the right and if you would like information for an individual sport, please click on “Jump to Sport” on the right-hand side and select the sport. A schedule will appear with the different levels. Above the schedules, you will also find an "Information" and “News” tab with any coach's information
for your convenience.

 

Congratulations to...

Boys Varsity Track

4 X 100 Meter Relay Team

for qualifying for the

State Semi-Final Tournament

Athletes are:

Steven Mintz

Kyle Lough

Jacob Mikesell

Jimmy Vaughn

Way to go guys!

 

Congratulations to...

Hailey Zelinsky

for placing 2nd at the State MS Track Meet

with a 5:30 mile and

3rd with a 2:31 1/2 mile!

(She missed 1st by .04 seconds)

Way to go Hailey!

 

Congratulations

MS Girls Track Team

for holding the title:

 

Trumbull County Champions

AND

AAC Champions!!!

 

...at the Trum. Cty. Meet..

Kyndia Matlock Overall MVP

Hailey Zelinsky Running Event MVP

Lindsay Hayes took 1st place in shot put

Carolynn Thomas 1st place disc.

 

...at the AAC...

Hailey Zelinsky set a new Stadium Record of

5:21:73

Kyndia Matlock placed 1st in...

100, 200 and 400 meter dash

Carolynn Thomas places 1st in disc!

Also...boys that placed 1st were:

Tyreek Faison in the 100 and 200 meter dash

1st place 4 X 100

Tyreek Faison

Nick Dean

Tyler Stewart

Jayden Davis

Congrats again Niles MS Track!

 

Congratulations

AAC Basketball Player of the Year

in the White Tier

Cameron Kane

 

Congratulations

1st Team All League

Cameron Kane

Muhammad Salaam

 

Congratulations

1st Team All League

Girls Basketball

Ashley Cline

 

Congratulations

1st Team All League

Boys Bowling

Mike Merwin

 

Congratulations

1st Team All League

Girls Bowling

Vada Flannery

Ali Prox

 

Congratulations

1st Team All League

Football

Leonard Bryant

 

 

Congratulations to:

Hailey Zelinsky

as she placed 3rd  at

State Championships for XC  

 

Congratulations to:
Jolena Gioella
as she placed 22nd at
State Championships for XC

Congratulations to...

Niles McKinley

Girls Soccer Team

AAC Champions!

 

1st Team All-League

Makayla Butler

Morgan Estes

Vada Flannery

Madison Huber

Bella Reigle

 

1st Team All County

Kacie Cera

Alissa Reichard

Halli Petillo

 

1st Team All-District

MacKenzie Cowell

Hannah Ward

Way to go Team!

 

Congratulations to 

Boys Soccer

1st Team All League

Tristan Fabian

John Mizgerd

 

Congratulations

1st Team All League

Volleyball

Katie Julian

Congratulations
1st Team All League
Girls Tennis
Courtney Preston

Congratulations to...

Jillian Swauger

Claudia Swauger

and

Isabella Rexroad

for advancing to the USA Worlds Team!

The Baton Competition Nationals was held

this past July and

they are now headed for Italy in April 2015!

Thanks for representing Niles so well

and the Best of Luck to all of you in Italy!

 

Other athletic links include:

 
 
GOOOOOOOO Dragons!

 

The Niles Athletic Department would like to thank

 
Scott MacMillan
and the
Ralph A. Infante Wellness Center
 
for graciously working with all of our
sports programs.
The Athletic Department, coaches, athletes and parents appreciate all that was done to advance each and every program!
 
Thanks again, Scott!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletics

Jump to Sport

Athletic Events